Wednesday, March 7, 2012

What's up Wednesday...


I haven't taken any outfit pictures in quite a while. Boo. So, instead I'll do a what's up Wednesday, and fill you in on what's been happening around here....

On Sunday we had the girls' big "Olivia" birthday party. We invited our close friends and family and had a PACKED house. We were lucky enough to get gorgeous weather (it was almost 80 degrees) and had the party outside. So fun! Here's a sneek peak, courtesy of Heather M. (Leila's teeth look funky because just a few minutes before this picture was taken she had a green fun dip and her whole mouth was dark green. Disgusting, sugary goodness.)

Ever since coming home from the hospital Coco has totally blossomed. It seems like she's saying ten new words a day, and is talking up a storm. Long sentences, mini conversations, and general adorableness. She can count from 1 - 10, knows most of her colors, and loves to use her Elmo potty. (We're not actively potty training yet, just letting her sit on the potty when she wants to. She's doing a great job, though!) I am so thankful. Her little hospital stay was scary.

Lately I've been bummed about my total lack of camera skills. I'd love to take a photography class, but have NO time. There are some wonderful manuals out there that I'd love to read (like THIS manual and THIS workshop), but dang, they are expensive! I try playing with the settings and figuring it out on my own, but 99% of the pictures I take turn out like crap. So, my camera stays on auto. Lame. 

Laundry. My life is a never-ending laundry pile.

I love my friend Amy of Evy's Tree. I'm sure you do too. She's amazing, and I've blogged about her fab hoodies and sweaters many times. Head on over to her blog for a massive giveaway. I can't wait to see the entire Spring line!

I have some exciting things coming ahead and I'm soooooooo anxious to share them with you. Very soon, I hope!

My husband casually mentioned that he might want to read Hunger Games, so I bought it for him at Target the other day. He stayed up into the wee hours of the morning finishing it, and I bought him the second one today. He hasn't put it down.
Have you read any of those books? Not me. 

I guess that's it for now. What have YOU been up to?

8 comments:

Anonymous said...

I read the first one because I wanted to read it before watching the movie. I did the same thing...stayed up until 2:00am to read it. At the end....I was mad because it left me hanging. Neeedless to say, I want the next one but am too cheap to buy it. So, I will borrow it from someone or the library. My 11 year old is reading it now. So, once he is finished we will see the movie.

Kindly,
Kim B.

joen said...

My dgtr is addicted to The Hunger Game series also can't put them down. As for the laundry pile mine never goes away either!! I think there should be a laundry fairy that comes over night and does the laundry like the tooth fairy...or better yet the house cleaning fairy!!LOL

Michaela@Life With the Crazies said...

NOT YOU?!?!? You must read these! So good!

Nikki @ Saving For A Rainy Day said...

I love them! Now my sister,brother,sister in law,cousins,Mom and aunts are all reading them!!!

Ps- your girls are some of the sweetest ones I see 'round bloggyland :)

Jenni said...

Read them! So good, not typical books I would pick up, but I bet you you won't be able to put it down after you get to the end of chapter one!!

I love Amy-and Evy's Tree! I was shocked when I read her blog today that she named a hoodie after my Lola?!

Jenni said...

Btw, can't wait for the details of your girls bday party!

Jacky {The Sweetest Petunia} said...

I haven't read them...my sis-in-law started the first one this week, and if she likes it I may have to borrow hers. ;)

The party looks so fun! Love the little details you've been sharing on instagram. ;)

Tara said...

how funny, matt totally wants to read hunger games too, so i just ordered it on amazon this morning!! ill have to tell him to hurry up and start reading, so he can talk about it with tony. how cute, their own little book club. lol.

 

design + development by kelly christine studio